Navigation
Home Page

Awards

Children and Staff

 

Celebration Assemblies are held every Friday for children and staff. These assemblies celebrate and recognise specific achievements made during that week.

 

 

Attendance Awards

 

Well done to last week’s winners, who were:

Plum Class

 Poplar Class

Holly Class

 

Congratulations to Holly Class who achieved 100% attendance this week, this is fabulous well done everyone.

 

You can help your class win one of these coveted certificates.  It is easy, all you need to do is attend school every day.

 

 

Children with excellent attendance are eligible for a variety of awards.  These include:

  • Weekly - The class with the best attendance in either Reception, Lower or Upper Phase receive a certificate and a trophy to display in their class for a week.
  • Termly - The class with the best attendance in either Lower or Upper Phase receive a trophy.  Reception classes receive a teddy bear.
  • Termly – Each class with the best attendance in their year group receives a certificate.
  • Yearly – The class that has received the best attendance for the year receives a certificate.

 

We also acknowledge individual children with excellent attendance as follows:

  • Pupils with 98%+ attendance for the Autumn Term will receive a small gift.
  • Pupils with 98%+ attendance for the Autumn and Spring Term will get to watch a film and have popcorn together.
  • Pupils with 98%+ attendance for the whole year will be rewarded for this with an entertainer coming into school for a special show.
  • All pupils with over 97% attendance per term will receive a certificate.
  • Children with 100% attendance for the whole academic year will also receive a £10.00 Mall voucher.

 

BEST CLASS ATTENDANCE FOR 2015-16

Autumn 2015 Term Winners

Reception                                Lime

Year 1                                     Poplar

Year 2                                     Elm

Year 3                                     Oak

Year 4                                     Willow

Year 5                                     Holly

Year 6                                     Pine

 

Spring 2016 Term Winners

Reception                                Lime

Year 1                                     Poplar

Year 2                                     Hazel

Year 3                                     Whitebeam

Year 4                                     Chestnut

Year 5                                     Elder

Year 6                                     Cherry

 

Summer 2016 Term Winners

Reception                                Plum

Year 1                                     Poplar

Year 2                                     Elm

Year 3                                     Whitebeam

Year 4                                     Hornbeam

Year 5                                     Rowan

Year 6                                     Cherry

 

BEST CLASSES FOR ALL OF THE YEAR 2015-16

                                                 Reception                         Lime

                                                 Year 1                              Poplar

                                                 Year 2                             Elm

                                                 Year 3                             Yew

                                                 Year 4                             Hornbeam

                                                 Year 5                             Rowan and Holly

                                                 Year 6                             Cherry

 

 

And the best class for the whole school

over the 2015-16 academic year was

YEW

 

 

 


Top